PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia julifera Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia julifera Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma juliferum (Benth.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia holocarpa Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to 10 m high; bark rough, fibrous; branchlets angled towards apices, otherwise ± terete, densely hairy, later ± glabrous.

Phyllodes dimorphic: juvenile phyllodes elliptic, straight or slightly falcate, densely hairy; mature phyllodes narrowly lanceolate or narrowly elliptic to very narrowly elliptic, mostly subfalcate or falcate, 7–25 cm long, 5–33 mm wide, glabrous or hairy, longitudinal veins numerous, closely spaced, non-anastomosing, 3–5 more prominent, apex subacute; 1 small gland at base; pulvinus 2–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 2 or rarely 3 in axil of phyllodes or rarely on an axillary axis to 10 mm long; peduncles 2–5 mm long, hairy or glabrous; heads cylindrical, 2–6.5 cm long, bright yellow.

Pods straight or slightly curved, sometimes twisted more than twice, ± terete but flattened when dry, straight-sided to barely constricted between seeds, 5–17 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, leathery, longitudinally ridged-wrinkled when dry, glabrous or minutely hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle folded several times, expanding into a thickened aril.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: March–August.

Distribution and occurrence: south from Gulf of Carpentaria in Queensland with only record in New South Wales from Banyabba Nature Reserve (near Coaldale) which has not been substantiated.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The name refers to the catkin like spicate inflorescence. Related to Acacia burrowii and to A. blakei. The young growth of the former is somewhat resinous and with smaller phyllodes, while that of the latter is glabrous to sparsely pubescent. (T.M. Tame, Acacias of Southeast Australia, 1992).

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated July 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

One subspecies in NSW: Acacia julifera subsp. julifera

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET