PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia juncifolia Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: rush-leaved wattle

Acacia juncifolia Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma juncifolium (Benth.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia juncifolia Benth. subsp. juncifolia APNI*
Acacia pinifolia Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–2.5 m high; bark dark grey to blackish or brownish grey; branchlets ± terete, glabrous.

Phyllodes ± rigid, linear, straight to curved, 7–20 cm long (mostly >10 cm long), c. 1 mm wide, terete to ± 4-angled or flat, glabrous, subglaucous, longitudinally wrinkled when dry, the midvein ± prominent, slightly raised when dry, the apex acute, not pungent; 1 gland near base; pulvinus 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences 1–3 in axil of phyllodes or on an axillary axis to 2 mm long; peduncles 3–12 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 20–30-flowered, 3–6 mm diam., yellow to deep yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat except prominently raised over seeds, submoniliform, 5–10 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, slightly longitudinally wrinkled, glabrous; seeds longitudinal, 3.5–4.5 mm long; funicle filiform.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: June–November.

Distribution and occurrence: widespread; occurs west to Gilgandra and north from Glenbrook area.

Grows in woodland and dry sclerophyll forest communities, in sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The name is from the Latin juncus (rush) and folium (a leaf), which refers to the narrow, relatively long phyllodes appearing rush-like. Acacia juncifolia may be confused with A. calamifolia which usually has a racemose inflorescence and a curved phyllode apex (T.M. Tame, Acacias of Southeast Australia, 1992).

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated June 2012)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET