PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia kettlewelliae Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Buffalo Wattle

Acacia kettlewelliae Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma kettlewelliae (Maiden) Pedley APNI*
Acacia oreophila Maiden & Blakely APNI*
Acacia walteri Maiden & Blakely APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree 2–9 m high; branchlets angled at extremities, reddish brown, glabrous.

Phyllodes ± narrowly elliptic to oblanceolate, ± straight or slightly curved, 4–10 cm long, 3–10 mm wide, green or ± glaucous, glabrous, midvein prominent, lateral veins usually obscure, apex ± acute to obtuse with a mucro; 1 gland along margin 5–15 mm from pulvinus; pulvinus 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences 4–16 in an axillary raceme; axis 1–6 cm long; peduncles 1–5 mm long, minutely hairy or glabrous; heads globose, usually 8–11-flowered, 3.5–7 mm diam., yellow or bright yellow.

Pods ± straight or sometimes slightly curved, ± flat, ± straight-sided to barely or irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 3–11 cm long, 7–14 mm wide, firmly papery, glabrous, ± pruinose; seeds transverse to longitudinal; funicle short.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: September–December.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly south from Tumut.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland, often on granite hillsides and in gullies, also river flats.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

The name honours Agnes Louisa Kettlewell (1866-1936), an early official of the Wattle Day League. May be confused with Acacia decora which has golden-hairy peduncles and with A. prominens, but their ranges do not overlap. There may be hybrids between A. kettlewelliae and A. kybeanensis. A small phyllode (1-3.3 cm long, 3-5 mm wide) variant occurs in the Kybeyan Ra.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated June 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET