PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia kulnurensis Kodela & Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Kulnura wattle

Acacia kulnurensis Kodela & Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia terminalis subsp. kulnurensis Tindale & Kodela, nom. nud., in. sched. APNI*
Acacia sp. B, in Kodela & Tindale, Fl. Australia 11A (2001) APNI*
Acacia sp. 34 (Kulnura, R.G. Coveny 4142 & R. Bisby) APNI*
Acacia sp. Kulnura (R.G. Coveny 4142) APNI*
Acacia kulnurensis Tindale & Kodela ms. (Coveny 4142) APNI*

Description: Slender or spreading shrub to small tree, to 4 m high; branches often pendent; branchlets with longitudinal ridges to 0.4 mm high, sparsely to densely hairy.

Leaves with petiole to 5 mm long, with a gland; rachis 0.6–8.5 cm long, hairy, often with 1 jugary gland at base of terminal pair of pinnae, interjugary glands absent; pinnae 3–13 pairs, 0.5–4.5 cm long; pinnules 4–15 pairs, mostly ± oblong to narrowly oblong/oblong-elliptic, 2.5–8.5 mm long, 0.8–4 mm wide, recurved, ciliate.

Inflorescences in axillary or terminal racemes or panicles; axes to 29 cm long, hairy; peduncles 4–15 mm long, hairy; heads globose, 5–11-flowered, 7–13 mm diam., cream-coloured to pale yellow.

Pods straight or curved, ± flat except slightly raised and sometimes rough over seeds, straight-sided or irregularly constricted between seeds, usually 3–13 cm long, 11–17 mm wide, leathery, glabrous; seeds oblique to transverse; funicle expanded towards seed.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: March–September.

Distribution and occurrence: mainly in the Bucketty-Kulnura-Mangrove Mountain area; occurring north to the Cessnock–Kurri Kurri area in the Hunter Valley; rare.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland, often on sandstone outcrops on ridges and upper slopes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
AVH map***

Closely related to Acacia terminalis and A. alaticaulis. Distinguished by its hairy stems, almost sessile leaves and recurved pinnules. The species name refers to the occurrence of this species in the Kulnura area which includes the type locality.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated October 2013)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & M.D. Tindale, Telopea 15: 119-126 (2013); as manuscript name in P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET