PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia kybeanensis Maiden & Blakely
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Kybean wattle

Acacia kybeanensis Maiden & Blakely APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma kybeanense (Maiden & Blakely) Pedley APNI*
Acacia oreades Maiden & Blakely APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–2.5 m high; branchlets ± terete, sparsely to moderately hairy with appressed to spreading greyish hairs.

Phyllodes oblong-elliptic, elliptic to narrowly elliptic or lanceolate, straight or slightly curved, usually 1–2.5 cm long and 3–7 mm wide, grey-green to ± glaucous, at first pubescent, then ± glabrous, midvein prominent, lateral veins obscure or faint, apex subacute or obtuse with a mucro; 1 small gland 1–7 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus c. 1 mm long.

Inflorescences 3–8 in an axillary raceme; axis 0.5–5 cm long; peduncles 1–4 mm long, densely hairy; heads globose, 6–14-flowered, 4–7 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat except slightly raised over seeds, ± straight-sided to barely constricted between seeds, 1.5–6 cm long, 8–15 mm wide, glabrous, ± pruinose; seeds transverse or oblique; funicle filiform.


Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: Newnes area and south from the Snowy Mtns.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

R.H. Cambage collected the type at Kybeyan (as Kybean), southeast of Cooma, in 1908. May be confused with Acacia buxifolia which is glabrous, and possibly hybridises with A. kettlewelliae in the Kybeyan Range area.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated June 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET