PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia kydrensis Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Kydra Wattle

Acacia kydrensis Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma kydrense (Tindale) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub to 2 m high, often multistemmed; bark smooth, grey; branchlets angled towards apices, reddish brown, finely hairy at first, glabrescent.

Phyllodes oblanceolate, ± straight to very slightly curved, mostly 3–7 cm long (range: 2–8 cm long), 8–15 mm wide, thick, leathery, glabrous, midvein and marginal veins prominent, lateral veins obscure or not evident, apex obtuse with a mucro; 1–3 glands along margin, the lowermost 0–6 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus 1.5–2.5 mm long.

Inflorescences 3–7 or occasionally up to 13 in an axillary raceme; axis mostly 0.5–3 cm long but sometimes up to 4 cm long; peduncles 2–3 mm long, glabrous or sparsely minutely appressed-hairy; heads globose, 12–25-flowered, 3.5–5 mm diam., yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat, ± straight-sided or barely constricted between seeds and occasionally more deeply constricted between some seeds, 4–8 cm long, 5–8 mm wide, thinly leathery, ± smooth, glabrous or sparsely hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle partially or wholly encircling seed in a single fold, reddish or orange.

Robin Griffiths

Photo A.E. Orme

Photo A.E. Orme

Photo A.E. Orme

Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme


Flowering: mainly September–November.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly confined to the Kydra Reef (southeast of Cooma), but also in the Deua National Park and the Wadbilliga National Park.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and shrubland, on granite, rhyolite, metasandstone, slate and quartzite, often on rocky outcrops or gullies.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
AVH map***

The type was collected in 1974 by R.G. Coveny at Kydra Reefs near Cooma.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET