PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia latisepala Pedley
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia latisepala Pedley APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma latisepalum (Pedley) Pedley APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub usually 1–3 m high; bark smooth, grey; branchlets ± terete, glabrous to sparsely hairy.

Leaves usually bipinnate but sometimes a few phyllodes present; petiole 1–4.5 cm long, with 1 prominent gland near the middle; rachis 1–3 cm long, glabrous, glands absent or sometimes with a small jugary gland at apex; pinnae 1–3 pairs, 1.5–4.5 cm long; pinnules 4–7 pairs, ± oblong, usually 10–20 mm long and 4–8 mm wide, glabrous. Phyllodes ± oblanceolate, ± straight or subfalcate, 6–10 cm long, 4–7 mm wide, midvein prominent and towards upper margin, apex ± acute with a mucro, glabrous, reddish; 1 gland 8–25 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus 1–5 mm long.

Inflorescences 2–10 in an axillary raceme with axis 0.6–5 cm long, sometimes in panicles; peduncles 3–6 mm long, with minute appressed hairs; heads globose, 12–20-flowered, 7–10 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to curved, ± flat, mostly ± straight-sided, 4–8 cm long, 6–10.5 mm wide, leathery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Illustration
R.A.G.

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: July–September.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest amongst granite outcrops in the Torrington district and north from Bald Rock National Park; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

The name refers to the wide lobes of the sepals. Similar to Acacia debilis and A. pruinosa both of which have a greater number of smaller pinnules.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET