PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia leiocalyx (Domin) Pedley
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Black Wattle, Early Black Wattle, Early Flowering Black Wattle, Lamb's Tail Wattle, curracabah

Acacia leiocalyx (Domin) Pedley APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma leiocalyx (Domin) Pedley APNI*
Racosperma leiocalyx (Domin) Pedley APNI*
Acacia glaucescens var. leiocalyx Domin APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to 6 m high or sometimes more; bark slightly corrugated to fissured, flaky-fibrous; branchlets sharply angled, usually red-brown, glabrous, sometimes slightly scurfy.

Phyllodes elliptic to narrowly elliptic, ± straight to falcate, 7–18 cm long, 7–35 mm wide (broader in juvenile phyllodes), glabrous, 3 or more longitudinal veins more prominent, the lower 2 joining together near base, minor longitudinal veins anastomosing, apex acute to obtuse; 1 gland at base; pulvinus 2–5 mm long.

Inflorescences 2 or rarely 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 3–8 mm long, glabrous; heads cylindrical, 3–10 cm long, pale yellow or sometimes yellow.

Pods curved or twisted or coiled 1–2 times, raised over and barely, or variably more deeply, constricted between seeds, 4–15 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, firmly papery to leathery, brittle and longitudinally ridged-wrinkled when dry; seeds longitudinal; funicle folded several times and terminating in an aril.


Habitat
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: usually June–October.

Distribution and occurrence: From the northern Burdekin Basin in Queensland south to the Sydney Basin in New South Wales.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The name refers to the smooth calyx. Related to Acacia concurrens and similar to A. crassa.

Text by P.G. Kodela (August 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. leiocalyx

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET