PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia leucoclada Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Northern Silver Wattle

Acacia leucoclada Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma leucocladum (Tindale) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to tree 2.5–20 m high; bark smooth and grey, later rough, fissured, dark brown or blackish; branchlets angled to terete with ridges, often ± pruinose, densely minutely hairy to glabrous.

Leaves with petiole usually 0.5–2.5 cm long, hairy to glabrous, 1 gland below basal pair of pinnae or absent; rachis 2–9.5 cm long, hairy to glabrous, jugary glands absent or irregularly present, interjugary glands usually irregularly present; pinnae mostly 5–18 pairs, 1.5–5.5 cm long; pinnules 11–45 pairs, mostly oblong to narrowly oblong, 1–6 mm long, 0.4–1 mm wide, hairy or glabrous.

Inflorescences in axillary and terminal racemes and panicles; peduncles 1–7 mm long, hairy or rarely glabrous; heads globose, 20–26-flowered, 4–7 mm diam., yellow to bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, sometimes twisted, ± flat, usually slightly constricted between seeds, 3–12 cm long, 4.5–12 mm wide, thinly leathery, often ± pruinose, with sparse minute hairs, becoming glabrescent; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Type
Specimen

Flowering: mainly July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly north from Wagga.

Grows in a variety of soil types usually in sclerophyll communities.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden (2002)

 Key to the subspecies 
1Petiolar gland mostly present; jugary glands usually present at most or some pairs of pinnae, but sometimes small or absent; interjugary glands usually 1–3 between successive or several pairs of pinnae; pinnules 0.5–1 mm wide; branchlets and foliage with hairs mostly straight to curved and appressed to spreading; shrub or tree 2.5–13 m high.subsp. leucoclada
Petiolar gland usually absent or if present inconspicuous; jugary glands absent or 1 inconspicuous gland at apex; interjugary glands 1 or sometimes 2 between successive or few pairs of pinnae; pinnules 0.4–0.9 mm wide; branchlets and foliage with conspicuously spreading crisped hairs; tree 4–20 m high.subsp. argentifolia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET