PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia leucolobia Sweet
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia leucolobia Sweet APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia furfuracea G.Don APNI*
Acacia dealbata A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Open shrub 1.5–3 m high; branchlets angled mainly towards extremities, glabrous, often slightly pruinose.

Phyllodes obovate to elliptic, ± straight, 1.5–3 cm long, 6–14 mm wide, glabrous, glaucous to subglaucous, midvein not prominent, lateral veins obscure, apex obtuse or subacute with a mucro; an inconspicuous gland 0.5–4 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus c. 1 mm long.

Inflorescences 3–14 in an axillary raceme; axis 0.5–5 cm long; peduncles 4–6 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 5–10-flowered, 5–7 mm diam., bright yellow; buds large and tinged reddish.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat except over seeds, mostly ± straight-sided and often irregularly and variably constricted between seeds, to 8 cm long, 6–8 (-10) mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous, pruinose especially when young; seeds longitudinal.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: from near Coolah and Eumungerie south to Katoomba and Burrinjuck, (?also Bowral to Wingello).

Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: CC, ?NT, CT, ?NWS, CWS, SWS
AVH map***

Distinguished by its phyllode shape and size, and pruinose calyx and (at least when young) branchlets and racemes. Some specimens of the Acacia buxifolia s. lat. group from NT (e.g. Mt Slow) may be related to A. leucolobia and require further investigation.

Text by P.G. Kodela (Feb 2006)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET