PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia linearifolia Maiden & Blakely
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: narrow-leaved wattle

Acacia linearifolia Maiden & Blakely APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia murrumboensis Maiden & Blakely APNI*
Racosperma linearifolium (A.Cunn. ex Maiden & Blakely) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree to 10 m high; bark smooth, often corrugated or fissured towards base, grey or greyish brown; branchlets ± terete, angled at extremities, glabrous. Bipinnate leaves sometimes present on mature plants.

Phyllodes linear, ± straight to slightly curved, usually 6–14 cm long and 1.5–4 mm wide (occasionally to 5 mm wide), glabrous, midvein prominent, lateral veins obscure or not evident, apex acute with a mucro; 1 or occasionally 2 glands along margin, small, prominent, the lowermost 10–60 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus to 3 mm long.

Inflorescences 5–20 in an axillary raceme; axis 1–8 cm long; peduncles 2–4 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, usually 20–30-flowered, 4–7 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight or slightly curved, ± flat but raised over seeds, barely to slightly or irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 3–13 cm long, 5–7.5 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: from the upper Hunter Valley south to the Wagga district.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland, from lower slopes to exposed rocky sites.
NSW subdivisions: CT, CWS, SWS
AVH map***

The name refers to the linear phyllodes. It is closely related to Acacia adunca, which has narrower phyllodes and fewer flowers in the heads.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET