PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia lineata A.Cunn. ex G.Don
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: streaked wattle

Acacia lineata A.Cunn. ex G.Don APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma lineatum (A.Cunn. ex G.Don) Pedley APNI*
Acacia dasyphylla A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*
Acacia runciformis A.Cunn. ex G.Don APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 0.6–2 m high; bark smooth, grey; branchlets ± terete, resinous, hairy.

Phyllodes ± narrowly elliptic, 0.7–2 cm long, mostly 1–2.5 mm wide, glabrous to hairy, with a prominent, resinous longitudinal vein close to upper margin, margins thickened, apex subacute with a mucro; 1 small gland near base; pulvinus < 1 mm long, hairy.

Inflorescences simple, 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 5–12 mm long, slender, usually glabrous; heads globose, 10–18-flowered, 2.5–5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods strongly curved or twisted, ± flat, barely to slightly constricted between seeds, 2–6 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, firmly papery, glabrous, sticky, sometimes glandular-hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: west from near Orange.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, woodland and mallee in sandy or gravelly soil.
NSW subdivisions: ?CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, ?NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

The name probably refers to the streaked appearance of the resinous veins of the phyllodes or branchlet ribs. A variable species, particularly in regard to the nature of the hairs. Cunningham referred the densely pubescent forms to the synonym Acacia dasyphylla.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET