PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia loderi Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: nealie, nelia

Acacia loderi Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma loderi (Maiden) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree 3–8 m high; bark smooth or finely fissured, greyish; branchlets angled or terete, hairy, glabrescent.

Phyllodes straight to slightly curved, compressed-terete to ± linear, 5–11 cm long, 0.9–2.5 mm wide, green or glaucous, hairy with appressed whitish hairs, longitudinal veins numerous and ± obscure, apex delicately curved, acute with mucro; 1 gland at base; pulvinus c. 1 mm long.

Inflorescences 2–6 in axil of phyllodes, simple or on an axillary axis 1–5 mm long; peduncles 4–7 mm long, minutely appressed-hairy; heads globose, 25–36-flowered, 3–6 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, raised over and constricted between seeds (± moniliform), 4–11 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, papery, with obscure anastomosing longitudinal veins, appressed-hairy or glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: west of Hillston and north to White Cliffs.

Grows generally on level and undulating country, in solonized brown soils.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

The type collection was made in the Broken Hill district in 1905 by Andrew Charles Loder (1861-?1910), one time assistant forester at Broken Hill, and after whom the species is named.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last update Apr 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET