PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia longissima H.L.Wendl.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: long-leaf wattle

Acacia longissima H.L.Wendl. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma longissimum (H.L.Wendl.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia linearis var. longissima (Hort. ex H.L.Wendl.) DC. APNI*
Acacia longifolia var. linearis F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree 2–6 m high; bark smooth, grey; branchlets angled or flattened towards apices, sparsely appressed-hairy to glabrous.

Phyllodes linear, ± straight, (6-) 10–20 (-30) cm long, 1–6 mm wide, glabrous or with few appressed hairs, midvein prominent, minor longitudinal veins sparsely anastomosing, apex acute or subacute; glands absent; pulvinus 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes or sometimes up to 3 on an axillary (sometimes indefinite) axis to 5 mm long; peduncles 3–10 mm long, sparsely hairy or glabrous; heads cylindrical, 2–5 cm long, pale yellow to ± white; flowers scattered on rachis.

Pods straight or slightly curved, subterete, barely or slightly constricted between seeds, usually 6.5–14 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly woody, longitudinally wrinkled-ridged when dry, sparsely appressed-hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle thick and folded several times.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: usually October–March.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly north from Batemans Bay area. Previous records from ST have not been substantiated. There is one old collection from the Northern Tablelands that needs further investigation.

Grows in gullies in wet and dry sclerophyll forest, in sandy to clay soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The name refers to the long narrow phyllodes of the species. Similar to narrow phyllode forms of Acacia floribunda and A. maidenii both of which have thicker phyllodes and pubescent peduncles.

Text by P.G. Kodela (August 2005; last updated May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET