PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia lunata Lodd., G.Lodd. & W.Lodd.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: lunate-leaved acacia

Acacia lunata Lodd., G.Lodd. & W.Lodd. APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia lunata Sieber ex DC., nom. illeg. APNI*
Acacia lunata Sieber ex DC., nom. illeg. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–3 m high; branchlets angled, becoming ridged, terete, glabrous.

Phyllodes asymmetric, ± oblanceolate to narrowly elliptic with upper margin usually shallowly convex-curved and lower margin ± straight to shallowly concave-curved (sometimes convex), 1.5–3.5 cm long, 2.5–9 mm wide, green, ± glaucous when young, glabrous or with few marginal hairs near base, midvein not prominent and towards upper margin, lateral veins obscure, apex acute to obtuse with a mucro; an inconspicuous gland 2–6 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus c. 1 mm long.

Inflorescences 2–23 in an axillary raceme; axis 0.5–8 cm long; peduncles 2–4 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 3–5-flowered, 4.5–6 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat except over seeds, mostly straight-sided to slightly constricted between seeds, 5–8.5 cm long, 6–8 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous, ± pruinose; seeds longitudinal.


Illustration
D.E. Fortescue

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: July–November, mainly August-September.

Distribution and occurrence: Bralga Tops and the Hunter Valley south to northwestern Sydney region (near Richmond).

Usually grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone, often on slopes near creeks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

The name refers to the ‘cresent’ shape of the phyllodes. Distinguished usually by its phyllode shape and number of flowers per head.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET