PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia mabellae Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Mabel's wattle

Acacia mabellae Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia mabelliae Maiden APNI*
Racosperma mabellae (Maiden) Pedley APNI*
Acacia penninervis var. angustifolia Maiden APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree 3–20 m high; bark often fissured, dark grey at base; branchlets angled or flattened towards apices, glabrous.

Phyllodes ± very narrowly elliptic to oblanceolate, ± straight to slightly curved, 10–22 cm long, 5–15 mm wide (sometimes to 20 mm or more wide), dark green or ± glaucous, at first golden-pubescent, glabrescent, with a prominent midvein, obscurely penniveined, margin shallowly indented at gland, apex acute with a mucro; 1 gland 5–30 mm above pulvinus, connected to midvein by a fine oblique vein; pulvinus 2–4 mm long.

Inflorescences 5–16 in an axillary (sometimes indefinite) raceme; axis 1–5 cm long; peduncles 4–12 mm long, white- or yellow-hairy; heads globose, 12–20-flowered, 5–9 mm diam., cream-coloured to ± white.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, mostly ± straight-sided with irregular constrictions between seeds, 6–14 cm long, 7–15 mm wide, thinly leathery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal to oblique; funicle expanded towards seed.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: August–November.

Distribution and occurrence: south from the Nowra district to Bermagui and inland to the Budawang Ra.

Grows chiefly in tall wet sclerophyll forest in the ranges, often in moist gullies.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
AVH map***

Named after Mabel Fanny Cambage (1883-1939), daughter of R.H. Cambage who was a botanical colleague of the author of this species Joseph H. Maiden. Sometimes given as 'mabelliae', but this spelling change is not justified.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last update Mar 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET