PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia macnuttiana Maiden & Blakely
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Mcnutt's wattle

Acacia macnuttiana Maiden & Blakely APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma macnuttianum (Maiden & Blakely) Pedley APNI*
Acacia mcnuttiana Maiden & Blakely APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree 1–3 m high; bark greyish; branchlets angled at extremities, glabrous.

Phyllodes ± linear, straight to slightly curved, 7–15 cm long, 2–3 mm wide (rarely to 4 mm wide), glabrous, midvein not prominent, lateral veins few, obscure, apex acute to acuminate, with a mucro; 1 or sometimes 2 small glands along margin; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 4–11 in an axillary raceme; axis 1–5 cm long; peduncles 2–5 mm long, appressed-hairy; heads globose, 10–15-flowered, 5–6 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight or sometimes curved, ± flat except raised over seeds along midline, ± straight-sided and often barely or slightly constricted between some seeds, 3–10 cm long, 10–13.5 mm wide, ± leathery, finely veined, often slightly pruinose, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: July–September.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly in the Boonoo Boonoo Falls area and Torrington district, also Pindari Dam and Washpool National Park; rare.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and heath, usually on granite, often near streams.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VCi
AVH map***

Similar to Acacia betchei and A. adunca but differs from both in phyllode shape and gland position and in having hairy peduncles. The type was collected in 1913 at Bismuth near Deepwater, by Andrew McNutt (1885-1969), after whom the species is named.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last update Mar 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET