PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia maidenii F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Maiden's wattle

Acacia maidenii F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma maidenii (F.Muell.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree 5–20 m high; bark deeply fissured, dark grey; branchlets angled towards apices, sparsely appressed-hairy to glabrous, with prominent lenticels.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic to very narrowly elliptic, mostly straight or subfalcate, 8–18 cm long, 7–22 mm wide, usually ± glabrous except for sparse appressed hairs mainly near base and often along margins, 1–5 longitudinal veins more prominent, minor longitudinal veins anastomosing, apex acute or subacute; 1 small gland to 10 mm above base; pulvinus 1–2.5 mm long.

Inflorescences mostly 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 0.5–4 mm long, white or yellowish hairy; heads cylindrical, 4–6 cm long, bright yellow or pale yellow to ± white; flowers ± scattered on rachis.

Pods twisted or coiled 1 or more times, subterete, 5–15 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, leathery to brittle, longitudinally ridged, glabrous or sparsely to moderately appressed-hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle folded and expanded towards seed into an aril.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: January–June.

Distribution and occurrence: coast and ranges, west to Jenolan Caves and Murrurundi district.

Grows on the margins of rainforest and in wet sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Named after Joseph Henry Maiden (1859-1925), a former Government Botanist and Director of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney. Acacia maidenii is related to A. longifolia, A. floribunda and A. longissima but may be distinguished from these by the usually yellowish hairs on the peduncles. Frequently subject to borer attack. It may also spread by suckering, particularly if the roots are damaged. (T. Tame, Acacias of Southeast Australia, 1992).

Text by P.G. Kodela (last edited May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET