PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia maitlandii F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Maitland's wattle

Acacia maitlandii F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma maitlandii (F.Muell.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia patens F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–3 m high; branchlets ± terete, resinous, glabrous.

Phyllodes usually ± very narrowly elliptic, ± straight, 0.8–2.5 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, glabrous, midvein and margins prominent, lateral veins obscure or not evident, apex pungent-pointed; 1 small gland at slight angle along margin; pulvinus c. 0.5 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 6–20 mm long, slender, glabrous; heads globose, 35–60-flowered, 4–5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, rounded over and slightly constricted between seeds, 4–5 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, firmly papery, ± smooth, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–September.

Distribution and occurrence: Bourke and Enngonia district.

Grows in sclerophyll communities, in red sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

The species is named after Maitland Brown M.L.C., a member of F.T. Gregory’s exploration trip of 1861, who collected the type near Hammersley Range, Western Australia. Similar to Acacia siculiformis, which has non-viscid branchlets.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET