PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia meiantha Tindale & Herscovitch
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia meiantha Tindale & Herscovitch APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma meianthum (Tindale & Herscovitch) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or sometimes straggling shrub to 1.5 m high or sometimes to 2.5 m; often suckers e.g. resprouting from rootstock after fire; bark smooth, greenish brown to light brown or grey; branchlets ± angled at apices, soon terete, hairy with short ± erect hairs.

Phyllodes crowded, straight to slightly curved, subterete to ± flat, 2–5 cm long (range: 1–6.5 cm long), 0.4–1.2 mm wide, glabrous except for a few hairs sometimes near base, veins not evident or sometimes with an indistinct midvein or groove, finely longitudinally wrinkled when dry, apex obtuse with a mucro, 1 gland 0–5.5 mm above base; pulvinus 0.4–2 mm long.

Inflorescences 2–19 in an axillary raceme; axis 0.3–7 cm long; peduncles 2–4.5 mm long, usually minutely hairy; heads globose, 4–8-flowered, 3–5 mm diam., yellow to dark yellow.

Pods straight or slightly curved, ± flat, ± straight-sided or barely constricted between seeds, 2.7–8.5 cm long, 4–7 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.

D.E. Fortescue

Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: in Mullions Ra. and at Clarence; rare.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland, in sandy to clayey soil.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCi
AVH map***

The name refers to the few flowered heads. Similar to narrow phyllode forms of Acacia linifolia and to A. boormanii.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET