PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia microcarpa F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: manna wattle

Acacia microcarpa F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia subretusa Maiden & Blakely APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–3 m high; bark finely fissured, grey; branchlets angled or flattened towards apices, glabrous.

Phyllodes ± oblanceolate to narrowly elliptic, ± straight to slightly curved, 2–7 cm long, usually 3–7 mm wide, glabrous, midvein prominent, lateral veins obscure or not evident, apex obtuse and sometimes with a mucro; 1 inconspicuous gland 3–20 mm above pulvinus (near or below middle of phyllode), another gland at apex; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 2 or sometimes up to 4 on an obscure axillary axis < 1 mm long, often appearing ± simple; peduncles 5–12 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 14–25-flowered, 5–7 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods slightly to strongly curved, sometimes twisted when open, raised over and slightly constricted between seeds, 3–8 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, firmly papery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.

Photo T.M. Tame


Flowering: August–November.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly from the West Wyalong-Rankin Springs-Goolgowi area and from Mallee Cliffs National Park to Trentham Cliffs near Mildura.

Grows in mallee, in red sands and sandy loams.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

The name refers to the small seeds of the species. May be confused with Acacia halliana.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET