PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia minyura Randell
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: desert mulga, Shrubby Desert Mulga

Acacia minyura Randell APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma minyura (Randell) Pedley APNI*

Description: Shrub to 4 m high, often multistemmed; branchlets appressed white-hairy between crenulated-resinous ribs (opaque resin occurs in layers or thick droplets).

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic, 0.5–3 cm long, c. 2.5–5 mm wide, straight to slightly curved or slightly sigmoidly curved, finely appressed-hairy, longitudinal veins numerous, ± prominent, resinous, apex subacute; small gland at base; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences single in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 4–12 mm long; heads cylindrical, 1–1.5 cm long.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, to 3.5 cm long, 11–15 mm wide (including 1–2 mm wide wings), firmly papery, glabrous or minutely hairy; seeds obliquely transverse.


Distribution and occurrence: a non fertile branch specimen with characteristics similar to Acacia minyura has been collected from Narran Lake Nature Reserve (between Brewarrina and Lighning Ridge) and requires further investigation.

Grows in sandy soils and occasionally shallow rocky soils.
NSW subdivisions: ?NWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Kodela (March 2009)
Taxon concept: L. Pedley, Flora of Australia 11B: 324-325 (2001)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET