PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia mitchellii Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Mitchell's wattle

Acacia mitchellii Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma mitchellii (Benth.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 0.5–2 m high; bark smooth; branchlets ± terete with low ridges, hairy.

Leaves ± sessile on pulvinus; rachis 0.2–3 cm long, hairy, glands absent; pinnae usually 1–5 pairs, 0.3–1.2 cm long (the basal pair of pinnae usually shorter than others); pinnules 2–7 pairs, elliptic to narrowly oblong, sometimes ovate or obovate, mostly 2–4.5 mm long and 1–1.7 mm wide, glabrous.

Inflorescences simple, 1–3 in axil of leaves; peduncles 7–17 mm long, sparsely hairy to glabrous; heads globose, 30–45-flowered, 3–5 mm diam., pale yellow.

Pods ± straight to curved, ± flat, sometimes slightly constricted between a few seeds, 1.5–3.5 cm long, 4–7 mm wide, firmly papery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–December.

Distribution and occurrence: on granite; restricted to Gibraltar Ra. and Cathedral Rock National Park areas east or Armidale and Single National Park west of Armidale.

Grows usually in dry sclerophyll forest and heath.
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

The name honours Sir Thomas Livingstone Mitchell (1792-1855), New South Wales Surveyor General (1828-55), who collected the type specimen of this Acacia in the ‘interior of NSW’, which was most probably in Victoria. Differences in leaf and fruit characters suggest that the Northern Tablelands’ populations may be a separate taxon from the southern populations of Victoria and South Australia.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last edited February 2009)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET