PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia montana Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: mallee wattle

Acacia montana Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma montanum (Benth.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia clavata Schltdl. APNI*
Acacia montana var. psilocarpa Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 0.5–3.5 m high; bark fissured, grey; branchlets angled towards apices, resinous, densely hairy (hairs often antrorsely curved and ± appressed) to glabrous.

Phyllodes ± straight, narrowly oblong to linear or narrowly elliptic, sometimes ± oblanceolate, 1–4.5 cm long, 1.5–7 mm wide, resinous, sparsely hairy, with 2 main (and often other less prominent) longitudinal veins, minor veins forming a longitudinal reticulum, apex obtuse; 1 small gland at base and apex; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 3–10 mm long, glabrous or hairy; heads globose, 20–30-flowered, 4–7 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to strongly curved or loosely twisted-coiled, raised over seeds, ± straight-sided, 1–5 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, leathery to firmly papery and brittle, pale fawn-woolly to villous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: usually August–November.

Distribution and occurrence: scattered occurrences west from Yarrowitch; also recorded near Glen Alice (CC).

common in mallee in sandy red earths in western districts, also in heavy clay soils.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

The name refers to its mountainous habitat, although it occurs more widely on the slopes and plains. May be confused with A. wilhelmiana, which has golden pubescent peduncles and glabrous pods, and to A. ixiophylla, which has more numerous and more densely anastomosing veins, densely white-hairy peduncles and racemose inflorescences.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET