PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia myrtifolia (Sm.) Willd.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: red-stemmed wattle, myrtle wattle

Acacia myrtifolia (Sm.) Willd. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma myrtifolium (Sm.) Mart. APNI*
Acacia acutifolia Maiden & Blakely APNI*
Acacia marginata R.Br. APNI*
Acacia marginata var. angustata Meisn. APNI*
Acacia marginata var. brevifolia Regel APNI*
Acacia myrtifolia f. angustifolia Benth. APNI*
Acacia myrtifolia f. normalis Benth. APNI*
Acacia myrtifolia var. angustifolia (Benth.) Benth. APNI*
Acacia myrtifolia var. major Meisn. APNI*
Acacia trigona A.DC. APNI*
Mimosa myrtifolia Sm. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to erect shrub 0.3–3 m high; bark smooth, grey; branchlets angled with prominent ridges, becoming terete, usually reddish, often pruinose, glabrous.

Phyllodes elliptic to narrowly elliptic or obovate to oblanceolate, usually slightly curved, 2–9 cm long, 5–30 mm wide, glabrous, green, midvein and marginal veins prominent, lateral veins faint, apex subacute with a mucro; 1 small gland mostly 5–20 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 3–8 in an axillary raceme (racemes often indefinite and ‘leafy’ with 1 or 2 heads appearing simple in axil of phyllodes); axis mostly 1–5 cm long, sometimes to 11 cm long with up to 16 heads; peduncles usually 2–7 mm long (sometimes to 10 mm long), glabrous; heads globose, 2–8-flowered, 6–13 mm diam., pale yellow to ± white.

Pods slightly or strongly curved, ± flat, ± straight-sided or barely constricted between seeds, 4–11 cm long, 2.5–5 mm wide, thinly woody to firm and brittle when dry, glabrous; margins prominent, pale, ± undulate; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: usually June–October.

Distribution and occurrence: mainly in coastal areas, west to Lithgow district.

Grows chiefly in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

The name refers to the likeness of the phyllodes to the leaves of the European myrtle.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET