PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia nana
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: small red-leaved wattle

Acacia nana APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia sp. 'Small Red-leaved Wattle' (J.B. Williams 95033) APNI*
Acacia eborensis J.B.Williams ms. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub, 0.3–2 m high, sometimes several-stemmed; bark finely fissured, brownish; branchlets angled or terete, sometimes hirsute or pubescent.

Bipinnate leaves usually present on mature plants, sometimes all leaves bipinnate; rachis 1.5–3.5 cm long, with 2–4 pairs of pinnae, jugary and interjugary glands absent; pinnae 1.5–3.5 cm long, each with 6–12 pairs of pinnules; pinnules oblong-elliptic, 2.5–6 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide. Phyllodes oblanceolate, ± straight, 2–7 cm long, 6–17 mm wide, reddish, ± glabrous or sparsely hairy, midvein prominent and ± towards upper margin, lateral veins ± obscure, margins prominent, apex ± acute with a sharply recurved mucro; 1 gland 5–20 mm above pulvinus or absent; pulvinus 1–4 mm long.

Inflorescences 4–12 in axillary or terminal racemes; axis 1–2.5 cm long; peduncles usually 1.4–2 mm long, minutely hairy to ± glabrous; heads globose, 7–10-flowered, 3–5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods slightly to strongly curved, ± flat, mostly ± straight-sided or barely to slightly constricted between seeds, 1.5–8.5 cm long, 3.5–6 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous, not pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle with a sharply angled fold, extending up to halfway round the seed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–October.

Distribution and occurrence: Cullen Bullen to Capertee in the western Blue Mtns and the Cathedral Rock National Park area (near Ebor) and southwest to northwest Armidale.

Usually grows in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland, in infertile sandy soils, in elevated rocky locations, often on disturbed roadsides.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT
AVH map***

Previously included with the related species Acacia rubida.

Text by J.B. Williams, P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET