PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia neriifolia A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: silver wattle, oleander wattle

Acacia neriifolia A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma neriifolium (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree 3–8 m high; branchlets angled or flattened towards apices, finely pubescent with appressed silvery white hairs (often yellowish on young shoots), sometimes glabrescent, sometimes pruinose.

Phyllodes very narrowly elliptic to ± linear, straight or slightly curved, mostly 5–15 cm long and 4–9 mm wide (rarely to 12 mm wide), usually finely appressed-hairy, ± silvery, midvein prominent, lateral veins ± obscure, apex acute with a mucro; 1–3 small, ± prominent glands along margin, the lowermost usually 0–10 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus 1.5–4 mm long.

Inflorescences usually 8–20 in an axillary raceme; axis mostly 3–9 cm long; peduncles 3–5 mm long, appressed-hairy; heads globose, 20–40-flowered, 3.5–7 mm diam., yellow or bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat, barely to slightly or irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 6–18 cm long, 6–10 mm wide, thinly leathery, with scattered appressed hairs to ± glabrous, often slightly pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: usually July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly on the Tablelands and Slopes, mostly north from Tamworth and Barradine districts.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland, often on granite outcrops.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

A rather variable but distinctive species, and some juvenile bipinnate leaves may be retained for some time on older plants. The name refers to the likeness of the phyllodes to the leaves of the oleander (genus Nerium).

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET