PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia nova-anglica J.B.Williams ms. (Williams 97011)
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: New England hickory

Acacia nova-anglica J.B.Williams ms. (Williams 97011) APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia sp. aff. falciformis (McColl 9/98) APNI*

Description: Bushy shrub to 3 m high, or rarely a small tree to 8 m high; bark finely or deeply fissured, dark grey; branchlets angled and soon terete, dark red, glabrous, slightly pruinose.

Phyllodes oblanceolate to narrowly elliptic, not oblong, usually falcate, 5–14 cm long, 8–30 mm wide, glabrous, subglaucous, midvein prominent and closer to the upper margin, finely penniveined, apex obtuse, sometimes apiculate, base asymmetric, gland 9–30 mm above base with a fine vein running to it, margin indented; pulvinus 4–8 mm long.

Inflorescences 5–13 in an axillary raceme, or in a terminal panicle; axis 1–6 cm long; peduncles 3–10 mm long, shortly yellow appressed-hairy; heads globose, 15–25-flowered, 5–7.5 mm diam., whitish to cream-coloured.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, mostly straight-sided to barely constricted between seeds and often with 1–3 deep constrictions, 5–19 cm long, 10–22 mm wide, thinly leathery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle elongated, ± completely encircling seed, expanded towards seed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly January–March.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly in medium or low dry sclerophyll forest or woodland, in sandy infertile soils, often among granite outcrops or rocky exposed hillsides; chiefly on the granite ranges, north from Werrikimbe National Park.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Previously included with the related species Acacia falciformis.

Text by J.B. Williams, G.J. Harden & P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET