PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia obliquinervia Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: mountain hickory

Acacia obliquinervia Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma obliquinervium (Tindale) Pedley APNI*
Acacia penninervis var. glauca R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree 1–15 m high; bark deeply fissured, dark brown; branchlets angled or flattened towards apices, glabrous, commonly pruinose.

Phyllodes obovate to narrowly oblanceolate, sometimes narrowly elliptic, straight or slightly curved, 5–17 cm long, 9–52 mm wide, glabrous, midvein prominent and closer to upper margin, penniveined, margins ± prominent, apex obtuse, base asymmetric; 1 gland 0–12 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus 4–7 mm long.

Inflorescences 3–16 in racemes, or sometimes in panicles; axis 1–10 cm long, usually zigzagged; peduncles 1–5 mm long, usually glabrous; heads globose, 20–35-flowered, 5–8 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight or slightly curved, ± flat, straight-sided to barely and often irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 4–15 cm long, 11–25 mm wide, thinly leathery, glabrous, ± pruinose; seeds transverse to oblique; funicle filiform.


Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: usually August–December.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly on the Tablelands south from the Goulburn River valley.

Grows in dry to moist sclerophyll forest, often on sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

The name refers to the oblique venation of the phyllodes. Similar to Acacia falciformis and A. penninervis, both of which have a vein leading from the gland to the midvein.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET