PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia obtusata Sieber ex DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: blunt-leaf wattle

Acacia obtusata Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma obtusatum (Sieber & DC.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 0.5–3 m high; branchlets angled or flattened towards apices, often dark reddish, glabrous.

Phyllodes oblanceolate to narrowly oblanceolate or ± narrowly elliptic, straight or slightly curved, usually 5–11 cm long and 5–16 mm wide (occasionally to 20 mm wide), glabrous, subglaucous, midvein and marginal veins prominent, lateral veins ± faint, apex obtuse or acute, base asymmetric; margin distinctly indented or angled, gland 1–4 cm above base; pulvinus 1–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 2–14 in an axillary raceme; axis mostly 1–5 cm long; peduncles 2–5 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 15–27-flowered, 3–6.5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, sometimes curved or twisted, ± flat, mostly ± straight-sided or barely constricted between seeds, usually 4–11 cm long (sometimes to 14 cm long), 7–12 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous, ± pruinose; seeds transverse to longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: from Rylstone district to near Braidwood across to Tumut, common in the western Blue Mtns.

Grows chiefly in dry sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, CWS, SWS
AVH map***

The name refers to the obtuse phyllodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela (August 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET