PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia obtusifolia A.Cunn.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia obtusifolia A.Cunn. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma obtusifolium (A.Cunn.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree 1.5–8 m high (sometimes taller, up to 15 m); bark smooth or corrugated, grey; branchlets angled towards apices, glabrous.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic to ± linear, sometimes narrowly oblanceolate, straight or subfalcate, 8–20 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, glabrous, usually 2 or 3 or more longitudinal veins more prominent, minor veins coarsely longitudinally anastomosing, apex ± obtuse; margins not smooth, ± resinous and irregularly indented; 1 gland at base; pulvinus 2–5 mm long.

Inflorescences 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 2–5 mm long, glabrous; heads cylindrical, 4–5 cm long, pale yellow to cream-coloured; flowers scattered on rachis.

Pods ± straight, usually subterete, 6–14.5 cm long, 3–5 mm wide, slightly woody and brittle when dry, smooth, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle folded several times into a large aril.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: usually December–February.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly on the coast and adjacent ranges, west to Rylstone and Braidwood areas.

Grows in dry and wet sclerophyll forest, margins of rainforest, woodland and heath, in sandy and loam soils, mostly on sandstone but also basalt and other substrates.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Closely related to Acacia longifolia and can be distinguished from it by the resinous phyllode margins and usually later flowering and paler flower heads. The name refers to the obtuse apex of the phyllodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela (August 2005; last updated December 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET