PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia olsenii Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia olsenii Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma olsenii (Tindale) Pedley APNI*

Description: Tall shrub to tree 3–15 m high; bark smooth or sometimes finely fissured, grey-green, dark brown or ± black; branchlets terete but often somewhat flattened towards apices, usually glabrous and pruinose.

Leaves with petiole 1.3–3.5 cm long, with 1 prominent gland at base of or to 7 mm below lowest pair of pinnae (rarely absent or 2 glands); rachis 4.5–10 cm long, glabrous or upper surface sparsely hairy, jugary glands present, interjugary glands absent or irregularly 1–4 smaller glands between some or most pairs of pinnae; pinnae 9–17 pairs, 3.5–8.3 cm long; pinnules 50–106 pairs, ± oblong to narrowly oblong-lanceolate, 1–2.2 mm long, 0.4–0.5 mm wide, appressed-ciliolate.

Inflorescences in terminal and axillary racemes and panicles; peduncles 2–6 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 7–12-flowered, 4–6 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to curved, ± flat, raised alternately over seeds, usually slightly constricted between seeds, 2.5–12 cm long, usually 6–9 mm wide (rarely to 12 mm wide), thinly leathery, glabrous, ± pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: escarpment ranges in the Tuross River area.

Grows in sclerophyll communities on dry rocky scree slopes.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCat
AVH map***

Named after Ian Sinclair Olsen, a former landscape designer at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last edited May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET