PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia oshanesii F.Muell. & Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: corkwood wattle, Irish wattle

Acacia oshanesii F.Muell. & Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma oshanesii (F.Muell. & Maiden) Pedley APNI*
Acacia decurrens var. leichhardtii Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub or tree 2–12 m high; bark smooth or slightly fissured, grey, brown or green; branchlets angled to terete, with long fine yellowish brown or white hairs on ridges.

Leaves sometimes ± sessile on pulvinus; petiole to 0.5 cm long (often obscure with basal pinnae often arising from near pulvinus), 1 prominent raised gland at base of lowest pair of pinnae; rachis 2.5–12 cm long (mostly from 5 cm long), hairy, 1 jugary or interjugary (usually jugary at apex) gland present at or between upper pairs of pinnae; pinnae 7–27 pairs, 1–4.7 cm long; pinnules 14–51 pairs, oblong to narrowly oblong, mostly 1–3 mm long and 0.5–0.7 mm wide, glabrous.

Inflorescences in terminal and axillary racemes and panicles; peduncles 3–5 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, c. 20–32-flowered, 3–8 mm diam., pale yellow or cream-coloured.

Pods straight to curved, ± flat, ± straight-sided to variably constricted between seeds, 3–14 cm long, 7–12 mm wide, leathery, glabrous or sparsely hairy, often ± pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame


Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: northeast N.S.W. north of c. Bellingen-Coffs Harbour area; also southeast Qld.

Grows in wet sclerophyll forest and rainforest, in clay, gravelly and sandy loam soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Similar to Acacia yalwalensis which has a groove on upper surface of rachis (single narrow ridge in A. oshanesii), narrower, often ± submonilliform pods and ciliate pinnules. Also similar to Acacia trachyphloia which has spreading golden hairs and smaller, pubescent pinnules. Named after John O’Shanesy (1834-1899), a collector of the species. Pre-2015 treatments (e.g. Flora of Australia, 2001, and Flora of New South Wales, 2002) of A. oshanesii include A. yalwalensis.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated January 2015)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002), in part

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET