PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia oswaldii F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: umbrella wattle, miljee

Acacia oswaldii F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma oswaldii (F.Muell.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia amaliae Domin APNI*
Acacia sessiliceps F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree or shrub 2–6 m high; bark finely fissured, dark grey; branchlets angled at extremities, soon terete, ± hairy.

Phyllodes linear, narrowly elliptic or narrowly elliptic-oblong, straight to curved, mostly 3–8 cm long (range 2–12 cm long), 2–10 mm wide, 10–15 prominent but fine longitudinal veins, glabrescent with age, apex acute to obtuse with a mucro; 1 gland at base; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 0–1 mm long, hairy; heads globose, 5–16-flowered, 5–8 mm diam., pale yellow.

Pods strongly curved or twisted or coiled 1–2 times, ± flat except raised over seeds, slightly or variably more deeply constricted between seeds, 4–25 cm long, 5–12 mm wide, leathery to woody, minutely appressed-hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–December.

Distribution and occurrence: west of Grenfell, Gunnedah and Yetman districts.

widespread in various habitats and communities.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Named after Ferdinand Oswald, who was involved with the collection of the type; he subsequently returned home to Germany.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET