PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia oxycedrus Sieber ex DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: spike wattle

Acacia oxycedrus Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma oxycedrus (Sieber ex DC.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–3 m high; bark smooth or finely fissured, grey-brown; branchlets ± terete, at first densely hairy, glabrescent. Stipules ± spinescent, 1–4 mm long.

Phyllodes sometimes whorled or clustered, rigid, ± lanceolate, straight or slightly curved, 1.5–4 cm long, 2–6 mm wide, usually 3 or 4 longitudinal veins prominent, the upper vein becoming marginal towards the pungent-pointed apex; glands absent; pulvinus < 1 mm long.

Inflorescences 1–3 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 2–7 mm long, hairy; heads cylindrical, 2–3 cm long, bright yellow or pale yellow. Flowers 4-merous.

Pods straight or very slightly curved, terete (compressed or raised over seeds when dry), straight-sided to slightly constricted between seeds, 4–10 cm long, 3–6 mm wide, firmly leathery to subwoody, longitudinally wrinkled-ridged when dry, sparsely minutely hairy to subglabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle short and folded once or twice with a cup-shaped aril.


Illustration
A. Gill

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly in the Sydney region, south from Glenorie; record from Mount Talbragar near Dubbo (Central Western Slopes) of uncertain status.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and heath, in sandy soil.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, ?CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

The name refers to the species likeness to a prickly cedar. Similar to Acacia rhigiophylla which has shorter and narrower reflexed phyllodes and glabrous peduncles. A number of natural hybrids have been recorded between A. oxycedrus and A. longifolia (both subspecies), A. mucronata var. longifolia (described as A. mucronata var. acuta) and A. floribunda.

Text by P.G. Kodela (December 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET