PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia parramattensis Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Parramatta wattle, Sydney green wattle

Acacia parramattensis Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma parramattense (Tindale) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect shrub or tree 2–15 m high; bark smooth or fissured, greenish black or dark brown to black; branchlets ± terete with low ridges, often somewhat angled towards apices, minutely appressed-hairy to glabrous.

Leaves with petiole 0.5–2 cm long, usually 1 gland at base of or to c. 5 mm below lowermost pair of pinnae; rachis 1.5–10 cm long (usually > 3 cm long), with minute appressed hairs mostly sparse to ± glabrous, jugary glands present, 1 or rarely 2 interjugary gland(s) between some or all pairs of pinnae or absent (often irregularly present on only some leaves); pinnae 3–16 pairs, 1.5–6 cm long; pinnules mostly 20–40 pairs (range: 14–62 pairs), ± narrowly oblong to very narrowly oblong, 2–7 mm long (occasionally to 9 mm long), 0.5–1 mm wide, usually appressed-ciliate.

Inflorescences in axillary and terminal panicles or racemes; peduncles 3–8 mm long, appressed-hairy to ± glabrous; heads globose, 25–50-flowered, 4–7.5 mm diam., pale to bright yellow.

Pods straight to curved, ± flat, submoniliform, 2.5–11 cm long, 3.5–8 mm wide, leathery, sparsely hairy with appressed minute hairs; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly November–February.

Distribution and occurrence: occurs chiefly south from Yengo, very common in the Blue Mtns and in the Penrith-Wisemans Ferry district; with a 1911 specimen from West Maitland (NC), and possibly naturalized at Wallendbeen (SWS).

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on shale but occasionally on other formations.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
AVH map***

Similar to Acacia decurrens which has decurrent petioles with the high ribs on the branchlets continuous with the rib on the underside of the petiole and similar to A. parvipinnula which has more hairy branchlets and leaves, frequently with several interjugary glands between the pinnea and more open and pale flower heads. The name refers to the Parramatta district near Sydney where the species was once common.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET