PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia parvipinnula Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: silver-stemmed wattle

Acacia parvipinnula Tindale APNI*

Description: Erect shrub or tree 2–10 m high; bark smooth, silvery or bluish grey; branchlets angled to terete with low ridges, often ± pruinose, densely minutely hairy becoming subglabrous with age, rarely glabrous.

Leaves with petiole 0.5–1.7 cm long, ± hairy, with 1 or several glands; rachis 1.5–8 cm long, ± hairy, jugary glands at base of all or most pairs of pinnae or sometimes absent, usually 1–3 interjugary glands between successive pairs of pinnae; pinnae 4–13 pairs, 1–5 cm long; pinnules 13–42 pairs, oblong to narrowly oblong, 2–4 mm or sometimes to 5 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, ± ciliate and often lower surface sparsely hairy.

Inflorescences in axillary and terminal panicles and racemes; peduncles 2–5 mm long, mostly hairy; heads globose, mostly 14–20-flowered, 4–6 mm diam., pale yellow.

Pods straight to curved, ± flat, slightly and often irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 2–17 cm long, 5–8.5 mm wide, leathery, with sparse appressed minute hairs to glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Illustration
R.A.G.

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: April–January.

Distribution and occurrence: Singleton district to the Shoalhaven River.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland, in a wide variety of soil types.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

The name refers to the small pinnules, and it may be confused with Acacia parramattensis which has glabrous or sparsely hairy branchlets, A. irrorata subsp. irrorata which has scabrous ridges on the branchlets, and A. irrorata subsp. velutinella which has crisped hairs on the ridges and occurs further to the north of the distruibution of A. parvipinnula.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET