PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia pedina Kodela & Tame
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: a wattle

Acacia pedina Kodela & Tame APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma pedinum (Kodela & Tame) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree or shrub 2–7 m high; bark smooth or shallowly fissured, grey; branchlets terete to subterete, glabrous.

Phyllodes dimorphic, obovate to oblanceolate, ± straight to slightly curved, 5–12 cm long, 12–43 mm wide, grey-green, glabrous, midvein prominent, lateral veins ± conspicuous (on drying), margins vein-like, apex broadly obtuse, base asymmetric, 1 or 2 glands along margin; pulvinus 3–6 mm long; phyllodes on young growth ± broadly elliptic, to 80 mm wide.

Inflorescences 3–19 per axis in axillary and terminal racemes or panicles; axis 1–9 cm long; peduncles 2–5 mm long, glabrous; heads globose to slightly ovoid, 25–40-flowered, 6–8 mm diam., yellow to bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat except raised over seeds, barely or slightly and often irregularly constricted between seeds with occasional deeper constrictions, to 12 cm long, 5–7.5 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, ± smooth or slightly rough, sometimes with few veins, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: between Bermagui and Tathra; rare.

Grows in sclerophyll forest near coast.
NSW subdivisions: SC

Threatened species: ROTAP: Recommend 2RC
AVH map***

The specific epithet is derived from the Greek 'pedinos', pertaining to the blade of an oar, since the phyllodes, particularly the large juvenile/intermediate phyllodes, of this species are often more or less paddle-shaped. Acacia pedina is closely related to the more widespread Acacia pycnantha, which generally has longer, falcate phyllodes and larger flower heads. See P.G. Kodela & T.M. Tame, Telopea 8(3): 305–309 (1999) for more information.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated July 2012).
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET