PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia penninervis Sieber ex DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: mountain hickory

Acacia penninervis Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma penninerve (Sieber ex DC.) Pedley APNI*
Racosperma penninerve (Sieber ex DC.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia impressa Lindl. APNI*
Acacia penninervis var. impressa (Lindl.) Domin APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree mostly 2–8 m high; bark finely or deeply fissured, dark grey; branchlets ± terete, glabrous, sometimes pruinose.

Phyllodes oblanceolate to narrowly oblanceolate or narrowly elliptic, straight to slightly curved, usually 5–15 cm long and 7–40 mm wide (rarely 5 mm or more wide), glabrous, midvein and marginal veins prominent, finely penniveined, margin often shallowly indented at gland, apex acute to obtuse, base sometimes asymmetric; 1 gland 5–30 mm above pulvinus, connected to midvein by a fine oblique vein; pulvinus 1–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 3–30 in racemes, or sometimes in panicles; axis 1–12.5 cm long; peduncles 2–9 mm long; heads globose, 15–30-flowered, 6–10 mm diam., pale yellow to ± white.

Pods ± straight or sometimes slightly curved, ± flat, straight-sided to slightly or irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 5–20 cm long, 10–17 mm (sometimes 8–23 mm) wide, ± leathery, obscurely transversely reticulate, glabrous, often slightly pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Type
Specimen

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: widespread, especially in inland divisions.

Grows in moist and dry sclerophyll forest and woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, ?SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Both varieties of this species have variable phyllodes (shape and size).

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden (2002)

 Key to the varieties 
1Phyllodes oblanceolate or narrow-elliptic, abruptly or gradually narrowed to an obtuse or acute apex, with midvein infrequently joining with lower margin near pulvinus; peduncles and raceme axes glabrous.var. penninervis
Phyllodes narrow-elliptic, commonly gradually narrowed to an acute apex, with midvein often joined with lower margin for 5–10 mm above pulvinus; peduncles and raceme axes glabrous or appressed-hairy.var. longiracemosa

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET