PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia phasmoides J.H.Willis
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: phantom wattle

Acacia phasmoides J.H.Willis APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma phasmoides (J.H.Willis) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–4 m high, often multi-stemmed; bark smooth, silvery grey or brown; branchlets angled or terete, sparsely appressed-hairy to glabrous.

Phyllodes ± rigid, ± curved (often variably curved with some markedly so), ± linear, flat to 4-angled, 5–12.5 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, glabrous or with hairs (especially along margins), minutely warty, longitudinal veins c. 4 with midvein prominently raised (at least when dry), apex acute sometimes with a mucro; 1 small gland at base; pulvinus to 1 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes; heads ± ovoid (sometimes appearing globular), 0.5–0.8 cm long, 8–12-flowered, bright yellow, ± sessile with peduncles to 1 mm long.

Pods ± curved, raised over seeds, straight-sided to barely constricted between seeds, 5–9 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, firmly papery, longitudinally wrinkled, appressed-hairy, glabrescent; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.

C. Wardrop

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: September–November.

Distribution and occurrence: south from Dora Dora State Forest (Holbrook district); rare.

Grows usually in damp granite-derived soils, often on creek banks.
NSW subdivisions: SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VC-
AVH map***

The name refers to its open apparition-like habit. A rather distinctive species which may be confused with Acacia quadrilateralis and possibly A. genistifolia, both of which have pedunculate flower heads.

Text by P.G. Kodela (updated July 2014)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET