PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia pilligaensis Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Pilliga wattle

Acacia pilligaensis Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma pilligaense (Maiden) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree or shrub 2–5 m high; bark finely fissured, grey; branchlets angled and ± resinous towards apices, glabrous or sparsely hairy.

Phyllodes straight to slightly curved, ± terete to flat, 1.5–4 cm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, glabrous or sparsely hairy especially near base, longitudinal veins not evident or 1 or 2 obscure, apex acute with a mucro; 1 minute gland at base and another sometimes at base of mucro; pulvinus < 1 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 2–6 mm long, glabrous or hairy; heads globose, 20–30-flowered, 4–7 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat except over seeds, barely to slightly constricted between seeds, 4–7 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, firmly papery, glabrous, slightly resinous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo D. Hardin


Flowering: August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly in the Pilliga Scrub and south to Gulgong.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and shrubland in sand.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Similar to Acacia burbidgeae which has smaller phyllodes with a longitudinal groove along each face and A. johnsonii which generally has smaller phyllodes. The species is named after the type locality, the Pilliga Scrub.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET