PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia podalyriifolia A.Cunn. ex G.Don
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Queensland silver wattle, Mount Morgan wattle

Acacia podalyriifolia A.Cunn. ex G.Don APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma podalyriifolium (A.Cunn. ex G.Don) Pedley APNI*
Acacia fraseri Hook. APNI*

Description: Tree or shrub 2–6 m high; bark smooth or finely fissured, grey; branchlets ± terete, ± hairy with erect to spreading hairs, pruinose.

Phyllodes elliptic to broadly elliptic or ovate, ± straight, 2–5 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, silvery grey to glaucous, glabrescent except for hairs on margins, midvein prominent and slightly towards upper margin, finely penniveined, apex acute to obtuse with a mucro; 1 inconspicuous gland 8–25 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences 8–22 in an axillary raceme; axis 2–11 cm long; peduncles 3–10 mm long, hairy; heads globose, 15–30-flowered, 5–8 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight or twisted, ± flat, ± straight-sided to variably constricted between seeds, 5–12 cm long, 10–22 mm wide, thinly leathery, ± pruinose, ± velvety, sometimes glabrescent; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform or expanded towards seed.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: endemic north from Legume; widely cultivated, occasionally naturalised in Sydney and other regions.

Grows in open eucalypt forest. Often naturalised in disturbed areas, including natural bushland, and commonly seen near rail lines and roadways.
NSW subdivisions: NC, *CC, *SC, *NWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: Qld *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Similar to A. jucunda which has narrower phyllodes with shorter hairs and a more prominent gland. It is named after the resemblance of the foliage to the South African genus Podalyria. A widely grown and attractive species with bluish-silver foliage and masses of bright yellow flowers in late winter, but it is rather short lived. It should not be grown near natural bushland due to its invasive nature, and has become troublesome in some areas.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET