PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia pravifolia F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: coil-pod wattle

Acacia pravifolia F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma pravifolium (F.Muell.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 0.5–2 m high; branchlets ± terete with fine ridges, densely hairy with short coarse hairs.

Phyllodes sessile, ± rigid, variable, ± broadly obovate to broadly elliptic or rounded triangular to deltate, broadest above or below the middle, ± sigmoidal, 0.3–1.4 cm long, 3–8 mm wide (some phyllodes may be 2–3 mm wide), glabrous or sparsely to densely hairy with short coarse hairs, 2–4 longitudinal veins prominent, apex pungent-pointed or acute; 1 small gland along margin.

Inflorescences 1 on an obscure axillary axis < 1 mm long, appearing ± simple; peduncles 2–8 mm long, glabrous or sparsely hairy; heads globose, 8–20-flowered, 4–6 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods strongly curved or twisted or coiled 1–2 times, raised over and constricted between seeds, to c. 4 cm long, 3–5 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, smooth with few fine veins or slightly wrinkled, glabrous or sometimes hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–November.

Distribution and occurrence: north from Culcairn, west from Warialda area.

Grows usually in woodland in gravelly soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A.
AVH map***

The name refers to the asymmetrical crooked phyllode shape. Variable in peduncle length, where on the North Western Slopes the peduncles are at the high end of their range. An uncommon plant which is similar in habit and form to Acacia gunnii which has 1-veined phyllodes; also similar to A. amblygona which has phyllodes longer than twice their width (T. Tame, Acacias of Southeast Australia, 1992). There are specimens intermediate between A. pravifolia and A. amblygona and hybrids between these species might exist.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated June 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET