PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia prominens A.Cunn. ex G.Don
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Gosford wattle, golden rain wattle, grey sally

Acacia prominens A.Cunn. ex G.Don APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia praetervisa Domin APNI*
Racosperma prominens (A.Cunn. ex G.Don) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree 4–18 m high; bark smooth, grey; branchlets angled at extremities, glabrous.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic to narrowly oblong-elliptic, ± straight, 2.5–6 cm long, 5–12 mm wide, glabrous or very sparsely hairy, grey-green to glaucous, midvein prominent, finely penniveined, apex acute to obtuse with a mucro; 1 prominent gland 5–20 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences 5–25 in an axillary raceme; axis 1.5–8 cm long; peduncles 3–7 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 8–15-flowered, 3–5 mm diam., pale to lemon yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat except raised over seeds, mostly straight-side to barely or irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 3–10 cm long, (8-)9–13 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous, sometimes ± pruinose; seeds oblique or longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–September.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly from the Hunter Valley to the Gosford-Sydney district.

Grows mainly in wet sclerophyll forest and margins of rainforest, usually in moist, protected areas in loamy and clayey soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

The name refers to the conspicuously exserted phyllode gland. May be confused with Acacia lunata which occurs in the more western and northern parts of its range, but this species has shorter phyllodes with a small gland above the pulvinus, and with A. kettlewelliae which has less prominent glands and usually longer or narrower phyllodes. A. fimbriata differs in having a less pronounced phyllode gland and usually fimbriate (minutely finely hairy) phyllode margins.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last update Apr 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET