PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia pruinosa A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: frosty wattle

Acacia pruinosa A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma pruinosum (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia spectabilis var. stuartii Benth. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub or tree 1–6 m high; bark smooth; branchlets terete, glabrous, pruinose.

Leaves with petiole mostly 2–6.5 cm long, glabrous, with 1 prominent elongated gland near the middle or near base of lowermost pair of pinnae; rachis usually 1.5–7.5 cm long, glabrous, with 1 jugary gland at base of all or some pairs of pinnae, interjugary glands absent; pinnae 1–5 pairs (usually 2–4 pairs), 3–9 cm long; pinnules 7–20 pairs, ± oblong to narrowly oblong, mostly 8–17 mm long and 2.5–5 mm wide, glabrous.

Inflorescences 4–19 in an axillary raceme or in panicles; axis mostly 2–15.5 cm long, sometimes ± zigzagged; peduncles 3–8 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 40–60-flowered, 5–10 mm diam., yellow to bright yellow. Calyx 1.1–1.7 mm long, lobes ± spathulate.

Pods ± straight to curved, ± flat, ± straight-sided to slightly constricted between seeds, 4–14 cm long, 6–12 mm wide, leathery to thinly leathery, glabrous, often pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Illustration
R.A.G. ?

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: north from Uralla.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland on granite.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The name refers to the glaucous or pruinose appearance of the leaves and legumes. Closely related to Acacia debilis which has smaller flower heads and ± triangular calyx lobes.

Text by P.G. Kodela (March 2006)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET