PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia pubescens (Vent.) R.Br.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: downy wattle, hairy-stemmed wattle

Acacia pubescens (Vent.) R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma pubescens (Vent.) Pedley APNI*
Mimosa pubescens Vent. APNI*
Acacia mollissima Hort. ex Willd. APNI*
Mimosa mollissima (Willd.) Poir. APNI*

Description: Spreading to slightly weeping shrub 1–5 m high; bark smooth, brownish grey; branchlets angled at apex becoming ± terete with ridges, hairy with long fine hairs.

Leaves ± sessile on pulvinus, rachis 1.5–6.5 cm long, hairy, glands absent or small, often inconspicuous, jugary or rarely interjugary glands irregularly present; pinnae 3–12 pairs, 0.5–2.5 cm long; pinnules 5–20 pairs, mostly oblong to narrowly oblong, 1.5–5 mm long, 0.4–1 mm wide, glabrous.

Inflorescences 6–49 in an axillary or terminal raceme with axis 2.5–11 cm long (axis often zigzagged) or sometimes in a terminal panicle; peduncles 2–6 mm long, glabrous or sparsely hairy; heads globose, 8–16-flowered, 3–6 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, ± straight-sided to variably constricted between seeds, 1.5–8 cm long, 4–6.5 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous, ± pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: Bilpin to Georges River and the Oakdale area; dubiously recorded at Woodford where it is possibly cultivated; rare.

Usually grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland in clay soils. Often in roadside and railside bushland remnants.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3VCa
AVH map***

The name refers to the hairy nature of the foliage. Acacia pubescens is threatened by the loss of much of its habitat through urbanisation in the Sydney region. May be confused with A. cardiophylla which has cordate pinnules. Hybridises with A. baileyana, A. cardiophylla and other species. Information on the threatened status of A. pubescens is available from the NPWS Threatened Species Information sheet and Recovery Plan, as well as the Species Profile and Threats Database.

Text by P.G. Kodela (updated July 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET