PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia pubifolia Pedley
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: velvet wattle, Wyberba wattle

Acacia pubifolia Pedley APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma pubifolium (Pedley) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree or shrub 3–8 m high; bark finely fissured, dark grey; branchlets angled towards apices, white-velvety.

Phyllodes elliptic to obovate, straight or subfalcate, 2–10 cm long, 8–30 mm wide, hairy or glabrous, longitudinal veins numerous, non-anastomosing, usually 3 or more prominent, (4-) 5–7 (-8) veins per mm, apex subacute or obtuse, glands absent or 1 inconspicuous gland at base; pulvinus 1–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes, ± sessile; peduncles 0–2 mm long, densely white-hairy, but often hidden by flowers; heads cylindrical, 2–5 cm long, bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat but raised over seeds, straight-sided to slightly constricted between seeds, 3–8 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, finely longitudinally wrinkled-veined, velvety when young, the hairs less dense when mature; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.

C. Wardrop

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: September.

Distribution and occurrence: Emmaville and Torrington areas, and near Kingstown; rare.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on granite.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Named after the pubescent nature of the plant. Related to Acacia pycnostachya which has larger and decurrent phyllodes. May be confused with A. binervia which has ± appressed hairs on the phyllodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela (updated May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET