PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia pulchella R.Br.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: prickly Moses, western prickly Moses

Acacia pulchella R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma pulchellum (R.Br.) Pedley APNI*
Mimosa pulchella (R.Br.) Poir. APNI*

Description: For variety occurring in NSW see var. pulchella description.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *CT
Other Australian states: *S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

var. pulchella has been found naturalised in NSW.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept:

One variety in NSW : Acacia pulchella var. pulchella

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET