PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia pycnostachya F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Bolivia wattle

Acacia pycnostachya F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma pycnostachyum (F.Muell.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree 1–8 m high; bark finely fissured, light brownish grey; branchlets stout, strongly angled or flattened, glabrous, pruinose.

Phyllodes elliptic to narrowly elliptic or sometimes slightly obovate or oblong-elliptic, subfalcate or falcate, 6–10 cm long, 15–30 mm wide, longitudinal veins numerous, closely spaced, rarely anastomosing, 3 or more slightly more prominent, (2-) 3–4 (-6) veins per mm, apex subacute or obtuse, immature phyllodes hairy only on margins, mature phyllodes glabrous; glands absent or 1 inconspicuous gland at base.

Inflorescences 1 or 2 on a short axillary axis 1–9 mm long; peduncles 2–5 mm long, glabrous; heads cylindrical, 3–6 cm long, bright yellow. Flowers 5-merous (rarely 4-merous amongst predominantly 5-merous flowers).

Pods ± straight, ± flat except slightly raised over seeds, straight-sided to barely constricted between seeds, 4–12 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, thinly leathery, longitudinally wrinkled when dry, sparsely hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle folded several times forming a large aril.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: from Bolivia Hill to the Qld border northwest of Tenterfield; rare.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest amongst granite outcrops.
NSW subdivisions: NT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2V
AVH map***

The name refers to the dense flower spike.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET