PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia rhigiophylla F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: dagger-leaved wattle

Acacia rhigiophylla F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma rhigiophyllum (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–3 m high; bark smooth, brown; branchlets ± terete, ± hairy. Stipules ± spinescent, to 1 mm long.

Phyllodes rigid, ± straight, 1–2.5 cm long, 1–4 mm wide, with 3–7 longitudinal veins (equally or several more prominent than the rest), non-anastomosing, apex pungent-pointed; glands absent; sessile or pulvinus < 1 mm long.

Inflorescences 2 or rarely 1 in axil of phyllodes, ± sessile; peduncles 0–1 mm long; heads ± ovoid or cylindrical, 0.9–1.3 cm long, bright yellow. Flowers 4-merous.

Pods strongly curved to loosely coiled, raised over and constricted between seeds, 5–10 cm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, firmly papery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle short, expanded into a yellowish, conical aril on seed.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: September–October.

Distribution and occurrence: West Wyalong district.

Grows in eucalypt woodland and forest, scrub and shrubland, in shallow sandy and gravelly soils.
NSW subdivisions: CWS
Other Australian states: S.A.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

The name refers to the rigid phyllodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela (August 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET